2020 Virtual Conference Schedule

13-14 November via Zoom

New Orleans and the Mississippi Delta: Cultural Crossroads

Louisiana is home to some of the earliest Paleo-Indian sites in North America, and the area which became New Orleans was settled by the Chitimacha people as early as 400 AD. Spanish expeditions, under Panfilo de Narváez and Hernando De Soto, entered the area in the sixteenth century, and French fur traders began to settle in Native American villages in the delta region in the late seventeenth century. New Orleans was founded as a French city in 1718, was later ceded to the Spanish in 1763, and finally became a part of the United States under the provisions of the Louisiana Purchase in 1803. In the 1710s enslaved Africans were shipped to Louisiana in large numbers, and after the Haitian Revolution (beginning in 1791) French creoles and Creoles of color, fleeing the violence, settled in New Orleans. Germans, too, had a presence in early Louisiana, beginning in 1721, with the Karlstein settlements just north of the city. This culturally rich and unique region offers the inspiration for our conference.

 

 

 

RegistrationAbstracts & Bios

2020 Virtual Conference

 Theme: New Orleans and the Mississippi Delta: Cultural Crossroads

Please be aware of your time zone: 10am CST = 9am Mountain/ 8am Pacific/ 11am Eastern.  In Europe: 10am CST = 2pm UTC/GMT; 3pm CET

Friday, 13 November 2020
(The Zoom link provided to all conference registrants will work for all sessions)

10:00 a.m.     Welcome and Opening Remarks  —Mirela Altić, President (Croatia)

Keynote Address by Jason Wiese, Deputy Director of the Historic New Orleans Collection (Louisiana):

“This Vast Country of Louisiana: Cartographic Treasures at the Historic New Orleans Collection”

11:00 am -11:15 a.m.  Break

11:15 am-12:00 p.m.  Session I:  Power and Exploration —Chair, Marguerite Ragnow (Minnesota)

  • “Geographical Knowledge as Power: The Role of the Society of Jesus and the Society of Foreign Missions of Paris in the Early Exploration of Louisiana”—Mirela Altić (Croatia)
  • “Jan Nieuhoff and East Asia: The Experiences of a Dutch United East India Company Agent, 1665-1672″ —Dennis Reinhartz (New Mexico)

12:00-12:30 p.m.  Break

12:30 p.m. -1:15 p.m.  Session II: Mapping Louisiana in the Eighteenth Century —Chair, Don McGuirk (Missouri)

  • “The Mississippi Delta and Louisiana as Contested Regions in Early 18th-Century Maps of North America” —Alex Zukas (California)
  • “The Colonial Land Surveys of Spanish Louisiana: a Website, Webmap, and Mobile App” —Andrew Sluyter (Louisiana)

1:15 p.m.-1:30 p.m.  Break

1:30 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Session III:  Creating Community and Identity in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Louisiana —Chair, Ron Fritze (Alabama

  • The Choctaw-Apache Community of Sabine Parish, Louisiana” — Robert B. Caldwell, Jr.  (New Mexico)
  • “Self-Creation: The Creation of the Free African American Class of New Orleans prior to the American Civil War, 1790-1860” —Anthony J. Cade II (Washington, D.C.)

2:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m.  Break

2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Session IV:  Naming and (Mis)Understanding —Chair, Alistair Maeer (Texas)

  • “Gendered Place Naming Practices of North America in a Settler-Colonial Context” —Lauren Beck (New Brunswick, Canada)
  • “Issues in Historical and Contemporary Perceptions and Adaptations of Indigenous/Native American Medicine and Healthways” —J. Albert Nungaray (Texas)

3:15 p.m.  Transition

3:20 p.m.  Presentation of the 2020 Fellow of the Society for the History of Discoveries, and close of Day One

Saturday, 14 November 2020
(The Zoom link provided to all conference registrants will work for all sessions)

Please be aware of your time zone: 10am CST = 9am Mountain/ 8am Pacific/ 11am Eastern. In Europe: 10am CST = 2pm UTC/GMT; 3pm CET

10:00 a.m -10:15 a.m.  Welcome to Day Two

10:15 a.m.- 1:00 a.m.  Session V: New Maps —Chair, Carol Urness (Minnesota)

  • “The Rizo Family of Portolans and the Thirteenth-Century Revolution in Navigation” —Thomas Warner (New York)
  • “Mapping the Mekong: The French Expedition of 1866-1868” —Harold Meinheit (Virginia)

11:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.  Break

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.  Session VI & Business Meeting: 

SHD Student Prize Awardee  —Chair, Anne Good (Georgia)

  • “The Reguli Strategy: Diminutive Kingship and the Ideology of Late Renaissance Imperial Planning” —Peter Olsen-Harbich (llinois)

 Business Meeting  (Council Members and Committee Chairs report to SHD Membership)

12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m.  Break

12:45 p.m -1:30 p.m.  Session VII Mapping and Making Claims  —Chair, Lauren Beck (New Brunswick, Canada)

  • “Delisle’s Maps of North America, the Mississippi Valley and the West” —Wesley Brown (Colorado)
  • : “’Fit for Geographical Purposes:’ Objectivity vs the Ineffable in Andrew Ellicott’s Surveys Related to the Southern Border of the United States, 1796-1800” —Gary A. Davis (Minnesota)

1:30 p.m -1:45 p.m.  Break

1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Session VIII  Narrating Voyages  —Chair, Mirela Altić (Croatia)

  • “The circulation of a tale of shipwreck through three early modern knowledge projects” —Anne Helness (Norway)
  • “The Voyage and the Grammar of Identity” – Student Prize Honorable Mention —Samuel Diener (Massachusetts)
  • “Influenced by Humboldt: John Lloyd Stephens’ Travels in Yucatan and Central America” —Richard Weiner (Indiana)

2:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m.  Break

3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Session IX  Lasalle in History and Historiography –Chair, Wesley Brown Colorado)

  • “Hiding in Plain Sight: Louis XIV’s Secret Project to Control the Western Hemisphere” —Craig Howard (Texas) and Richard Gross (Illinois)

3:45 p.m.  Thanks and Farewell – See You Next Year! – Mirela Altić, SHD President

 

 

 

Photo Gallery

Contact Information

Membership

treasurer.sochistdisc@gmail.com

 

General Information

societyhistorydiscoveries@gmail.com

Or Send A Message